Technical Program Schedule

April 29 (Monday) April 30 (Tuesday) May 1 (Wednesday)
7:30~ Registration
(Light Continental Breakfast)
7:30~ Registration
(Light Continental Breakfast)
7:30~ Registration
(Light Continental Breakfast)
  Grand Ballroom   Grand Ballroom   Grand Ballroom
8:10 ~ 8:30 Opening Address 8:10 ~ 8:50 Plenary Talk II
Baruch Levush
(Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
8:10 ~ 8:50 Plenary Talk IV
Mikhail Glyavin
(Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
8:30 ~ 9:10 Plenary Talk I
Naoki Shinohara
(Kyoto University, Japan)
8:50 ~ 9:30 Plenary Talk III
In Soo Ko
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Korea)
8:50 ~ 9:30 Plenary Talk V
Si Woo Yoon
(National Fusion Research Institute, Korea)
9:10 ~ 9:50 John Pierce Award Ceremony 9:30 ~ 9:50 VE Young Scientist Award Ceremony 9:30 ~ 10:00 Coffee Break
9:50 ~ 10:20 Coffee Break 9:50 ~ 10:20 Coffee Break   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 10:00 ~ 12:00 Session 19
EIKs/EIOs/
Oscillators
Session 20
G-band TWTs
Session 21
Field emission / Cold cathodes / Scandate cathodes
10:20 ~ 12:00 Session 1
Modeling-I
Session 2
THz sources
Session 3
Klystrons
10:20 ~ 12:20 Session 10
Modeling-II
Session 11
TWTs-II
Session 12
Thermionic cathodes
12:00 ~ 1:30 Lunch 12:20 ~ 1:30 Lunch 12:00 ~ 1:30 Lunch
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
1:30 ~ 3:10 Session 4
Gyrotrons
Session 5
TWTs-I
Session 6
MBKs
1:30 ~ 3:10 Session 13
Fusion gyrotrons
Session 14
D/G-band TWTs
Session 15
Magnetrons and CFA
1:30 ~ 3:10 Session 22
Gyro-devices
Session 23
Fabrication techniques / Materials
Session 24
Applications
  Capri (Light Refreshments)   Capri (Light Refreshments)   Capri (Light Refreshments)
3:10 ~ 4:30 Poster I 3:10 ~ 4:30 Poster II 3:10 ~ 3:30 Closing Ceremony
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
4:30 ~ 6:10 Session 7
HPM and relativistic devices
Session 8
Millimeter wave TWTs-I
Session 9
Systems / Power supply
4:30 ~ 6:10 Session 16
FELs / BWOs / Cherenkov devices
Session 17
Millimeter wave TWTs-II
Session 18
Components
6:30 ~ 9:00 Special Dinner
(Committee Members, Plenary Speakers, Session Chairs,Mini-course Lecturers)
6:30 ~ 9:00 Banquet
(Dinner, Art Performance, Special Talk: 20th anniversary, Best Student Paper Award Ceremony, Best Poster Award Ceremony)

Mini course (Sicily room)
  April 28 (Sunday), 2019: 8:30 ~ 17:25
Tech-X training workshop (Miami room)
  May 1 (Wednesday), 2019: 9:00 ~ 15:00
Registration desk hours (2nd floor lobby)
  April 28 (Sunday), 2019: 13:50 ~ 18:00
  April 29 (Monday), 2019: 7:30 ~ 18:00
  April 30 (Tuesday), 2019: 7:30 ~ 18:00
  May 1 (Wednesday), 2019: 7:30 ~ 12:00
Welcome reception (Sicily room)
  April 28 (Sunday): 18:00 ~ 21:00